Introduction

The London Youth Games is Europe’s largest youth sports competition. Now in it’s 40th year, there is a season of events taking place over nine months across 30 different sports.

Enable Leisure & Culture coordinate the entry process including trials, competitions and training programmes for Wandsworth teams.

Wandsworth London Youth Games – trials and training

Download our latest London Youth Games trials and training information here. You can also download the consent form to bring to your first trial.

History and background

In the 2016 London Youth Games, Wandsworth were crowned Inner London Champions, and finished an agonising 2nd place in the Jubilee trophy. Over the last 6 years Wandsworth have been on the podium every year, winning the overall Jubilee trophy on 3 occasions.

The Games are a unique opportunity to represent your borough against the other 32 London boroughs across a wide range of sports from archery to weightlifting, and including several Paralympic sports for young people with a disability.

Eligibility

For participants to be eligible they need to live or go to school in Wandsworth.

Contact

For more information about London Youth Games, contact us on 020 8871 6857 or email us

For more details about the Games please visit www.londonyouthgames.org.

To see all the photos of previous events visit our facebook page.

Sport Age Gender Location Date Time
Angling Year 12 and Under Mixed Please enquire with Matt Doherty on 0208 871 6857 or email
Archery Year 12 and Under Mixed Barn Elms Sports Centre Friday 21st April and Friday 28th April 5 – 7pm
Athletics Year 8 and 9 Boys & Girls Competition based selection
Badminton Year 4 – Year 12 Mixed Burntwood School Tuesday 25th April and Tuesday 2nd May 5 – 6.30pm
BMX Year 2 – Year 13 Mixed Brockwell Park BMX Track Sunday 28 May 11am – 1pm
Kayaking Year 12 and Under Mixed Wimbledon Park Boat House Saturday 22nd April 10.30 – 12.30pm
Cycling Year 11 and Under Mixed Please enquire with Chris Austin on 0208 871 8337 or email
Fencing Year 6 – Year 12 Mixed Tooting Leisure Centre Saturday 1st and 8th April 9 – 10.30am (Juniors) and 10.30am – 12pm (Seniors)
Football Year 8 and 9 Boys Battersea Sports Centre Wednesday 26th April and Wednesday 3rd May 4.30 – 6pm
Football Year 8 and 9 Girls Harris Academy Battersea Thursday 27th April and Thursday 4th May

**Please confirm with mdoherty@wandsworth.gov.uk before attending**

5 – 6.30pm
Trampolining Year 12 and Under Mixed Please enquire with Matt Doherty on 0208 871 6857 or email
Handball Year 11 and Under Boys Graveney School Wednesday 22nd March and 29th March 5.30 – 6.30pm
Handball Year 11 and Under Girls Graveney School Wednesday 22nd March and 29th March 4.30 – 5.30pm
Hockey Year 9 and Under Boys Spencer Club Wednesday 15th, 22nd and 29th March 6.30 – 7.30pm
Hockey Year 9 and Under Girls Spencer Club Wednesday 15th, 22nd and 29th March 5.30 – 6.30pm
Indoor Rowing Year 7 – Year 11 Mixed Barn Elms Boathouse Thursday 27th April 5 – 6pm
Judo Year 6 – Year 13 Mixed Please enquire with Matt Doherty on 0208 871 6857 or email
Netball Year 9 and Under Girls Saint John Bosco Tuesday 18th April and 25th April 5.30pm – 7pm
Netball Year 10 – Year 13 Girls Aspire Centre Thursday 20th April and Thursday 27th April 8 – 9pm
Rowing Year 7 – Year 12 Mixed Please enquire with Charlotte Lennox on 0208 788 9472 or email
Sailing Year 4 – Year 14 Mixed Wimbledon Park Boat House Saturday 22nd April 10.30 – 12.30pm
Squash Year 12 and Under Boys & Girls TBC Please enquire with Chris Austin on 0208 871 8337 or email TBC
Swimming Year 5 – Year 12 Boys & Girls Competition / Time based selection
Diving Year 12 and Under Mixed Putney Leisure Centre Please enquire with Matt Doherty on 0208 871 6857 or email
Table Tennis Year 11 and Under Boys & Girls Fircroft School & Ernest Bevin Wednesday 19th April(Fircroft) and 26th April (Ernest Bevin) 6-8pm (Fircroft School) & 4-6pm (Ernest Bevin)
Triathlon/ Aquathlon Year 7 – Year 13 Mixed Competition / Time based selection
Volleyball Year 13 and Under Boys Ernest Bevin Thursday 20th April 4.30 – 6.30
Volleyball Year 13 and Under Girls South Thames College Tuesday 25th April 4.30 – 6.30
Weightlifting Year 9 – Year 13 Mixed Please enquire with Matt Doherty on 0208 871 6857 or email

Tennis – The tennis trials have now finished and the team is in training.

Basketball – The basketball trials have now finished and the team is in training.

For more information, click here or email us.

 

Cross Country – Wandsworth won the Girls event in the London Youth Games Cross Country event, and finished in 2nd place in the Boys event. A great start to the London Youth Games 2017.

Cricket – The indoor Cricket has now finished for the year. The Boys team finished in 9th position, while the Girls team were crowned Gold medallists and London Champions!