London Youth Games 2023

Team Wandsworth 

The London Youth Games Europe’s is largest youth multi-sports competition and offers a unique experience for young people in London. This epic multi-sport event offers opportunities for young people aged 7 to 18 across the Capital to grow and excel in their field. The London Youth Games are contested between the 32 London boroughs (as well as the City of London) annually and take place at various venues for nine months of the year. 

There are around 50 events that take place annually including qualifying rounds and standalone finals at venues as prestigious as The Olympic Park and Aquatics Centre. The teams are free to join and open to all young people in London, so if you live or go to school in Wandsworth this is your chance to join the triumphant Team Wandsworth, who are the current Inner London Trophy holders and won the overall Jubilee Trophy for 3 consecutive years! 

There are a range of 25 different sports such as Badminton, Judo, Rowing and Archery, also including Para Sports such as Para Athletics, Para Football, Para Swimming and with more than 100,000 young Londoners taking part in the London Youth Games each year, it is a celebration of sport not to be missed. 

Having been running for more than 40 years the Games have seen such notable past participants as four-times Olympic gold medallist Mo Farah, Premier League and England Footballer Raheem Sterling, and World and European sprinting gold medallist Dina Asher-Smith.

Read more about how Team Wandsworth performed in the 2023 Games here.

 

Team Wandsworth Registration Form 2024

The Team Wandsworth London Youth Games registration is now open.

If you would like to register your interest to compete for Team Wandsworth, please register here and one of our team managers will be in touch. To register for Kayak Sprint or Slalom please register here:London Youth Games (LYG) 2024 Kayaking Slalom and Sprint Form Merton/Wandsworth (office.com). Please note, trials and training dates will be confirmed in the table below. 

If you have any questions please contact our Borough Team Organiser, Grace Alleyne – galleyne@enablelc.org

Team Wandsworth is managed and trained by enable on behalf of Wandsworth Council. 

Please see a full list of 2024 trial/training sessions details below.

 

Sport Year Group Age Gender Location Date Time Team Manager Contact
Indoor Cricket (Girls) Year 10 and Under Under 13 & Under 15 Female Battersea Sports Centre Friday 12th &  Friday 19th January 6:30pm – 7:30pm galleyne@enablelc.org

 

Indoor Cricket (Boys) Year 8 and Under Under 13 Male Ernest Bevin School Friday 19th & Friday 26th January 4:30pm – 5:30pm galleyne@enablelc.org
PG Swimming Year 7 to 13 11 – 18 Years Old Mixed No Trial aoliver@enablelc.org
Basketball (Boys) Year 11 and Under Under 16 Male Trial 1: Battersea Sports Centre

 

Trial 2: Ernest Bevin School

Trial 1: Monday 25th March

 

Trial 2: Wednesday 17th April

Trial 1: 5:30pm – 7:30pm

 

Trial 2: 6:15pm-  7:15pm

 

galleyne@enablelc.org

 

Basketball (Girls) Year 11 and Under Under 16 Female Trial 1: Battersea Sports Centre

 

Trial 2: Ernest Bevin School

Trial 1: Wednesday 27th March

 

Trial 2: Wednesday 17th April

Trial 1: 5:00pm – 6:30pm

 

Trial 2: 5:15pm-  6:15pm

galleyne@enablelc.org
PG Athletics Year 12 and Under Under 17 Mixed Battersea Park Millenium Arena Tuesday 5th March

(Para Athletics Schools Competition)

9:00am – 2:30pm aoliver@enablelc.org
Squash  Year 12 and Under  Under 17  Mixed Roehampton Club Trial 1: Wednesday 24th April

 

Trial 2: Wednesday 1st May

 

Trial 3: Wednesday 8th May

 

5:30pm – 6:30pm galleyne@enablelc.org
Girls Football Year 8 and 9 12- 14 Years Old Female Southfields Academy 3G Pitches Trial 1: Friday 26th April

 

Trial 2: Friday 4th May

4:30 – 6:00pm hgethins@enablelc.org
PG Football Year 6 to 10 12 – 15 years old Mixed Falcon Park Community Sports Centre aoliver@enablelc.org
Tennis Year 7 to 12 1 – 17 Years Old Mixed Roehampton Playing Fields Tennis Courts Tuesday 16th April & Tuesday 23rd April 5:00pm – 6:00pm mranghel@enablelc.org
Hockey (Boys) Year 9 and Under Under 14 Male Spencer Hockey Club Tuesday 30th April &

Tuesday 14th May

6:30pm – 7:30pm galleyne@enablelc.org
Hockey (Girls) Year 9 and Under Under 14 Female Spencer Hockey Club Tuesday 30th April &

Tuesday 14th May

5:30pm – 6:30pm galleyne@enablelc.org
Judo Under 18 Mixed No Trial hgethins@enablelc.org
Netball Year 8 and 9 Under 14 Female Burntwood School Thursday 18th April (Preliminary Trials)

 

&

 

Wednesday 24th April

(Call Back Only)

5:00pm – 8:45pm (Preliminary Trials)

 

&

 

7:30pm – 9:00pm (Call back only)

cgolding@enablelc.org
Kayak (Slalom & Sprint) Year 12 and Under Under 17 Mixed Wimbledon Park Watersports Centre Tuesday 21st May 4:30pm – 5:30pm Christella.Burke@merton.gov.uk

For Kayak please register:

London Youth Games (LYG) 2024 Kayaking Slalom and Sprint Form Merton/Wandsworth (office.com)

Badminton Year 4 to 12 8 – 17 Years Old Mixed Team Manager TBC
Volleyball (Boys) Year 13 and Under Under 18 Male Battersea Sports Centre Trial 1: Friday 3rd May

Trial 2: Friday 10th May

4:30pm – 6:00pm caustin@enablelc.org
Volleyball (Girls) Year 13 and Under Under 18 Female Battersea Sports Centre Trial 1: Wednesday 1st May

Trial 2:  Wednesday 8th May

4:30pm – 6:00pm caustin@enablelc.org
 

Indoor Rowing

 

Year 7 – 11 11 – 16 Years Old Mixed Barn Elms Boathouse Saturday 13th April 2:00pm – 3:00pm clennox@enablelc.org
Road Cycling Year 11 and Under Under 16 Mixed Team Manager TBC
BMX Year 2 – 13 Under 18 Mixed caustin@enablelc.org
Aquathlon Year 7 – 11 11 – 16 Years Old Mixed Team Manager TBC
Athletics Year 7 and 8 11 – 13 Years Old Mixed Athletes must compete and secure a time in the Wandsworth Schools Athletics Track and Field Championships – Schools Entry Only galleyne@enablelc.org
Swimming Year 7 – 12 11 – 17 Years Old Mixed No Trial Team Manager TBC
Table Tennis Year 11 and Under Under 16 Mixed No Trial Team Manager TBC